fbpx

WHY DO YOU COLLECT MY DATA?

We use data to run and improve our activities. We also use data to improve our services; newsletters and event invites. More.

HOW DO YOU COLLECT MY DATA?

We collect data when you provide it to us directly, participate in our activities or use our website, by signing in to our activity web, and through cookies. More.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We may collect your name, address, email, phone number, IP address, Device ID, location, and, if you enroll in our activities we may collect activity specific data; your application and grade. More.

WHAT DO YOU COLLECT THAT CANNOT IDENTIFY ME?

We collect data that is not personal to you like your device’s OS and data usage. More.

DO YOU SHARE MY DATA?

We do not share your personal data with third parties unless you provide your consent, except in limited circumstances; such as reporting of your grade to your university. More.

WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE OVER MY DATA?

You may ask us how we process your data, to correct or delete your personal data, and may opt out of email messaging and certain data collection and use. Some data, such as your grade, we are prohibited from changing at your request. More.

PRIVACY POLICY

Stockholm School of Entrepreneurship (802408-3076) operates the www.sses.se and student.sses.se websites.

The personal information we collect comes from the voluntary registration for our services and activities.
This collected information is subject to computer processing to enable the provision of services and activities, and the management of participants.
Certain data may be communicated to third parties such as those responsible for the execution, processing or enrollment in activities such as events, courses and workshops.
Such data will be strictly and solely for non-commercial use.

This page is used to inform website visitors, activity attendees and participants regarding our policies for the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decides to partake in our activities or use our services.
If you choose to partake in our activity(-ies) or visit our website(s), then you agree to the collection and use of information governed by to this policy.
The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the activity(-ies) we provide. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

WHY DO YOU COLLECT MY DATA?

We use the personal data we collect for communication purposes, including:
– To send you newsletters, surveys as well as reports
– To send you invitations to, and notifications from, the activities that we offer; courses, workshops, events and lectures
– To be able to offer and improve our activities
– To maintain our list of contacts

For courses we share your grade with your university. We do not sell, lease, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party. However, we may share information with our suppliers for the purposes listed below. We use data that does not identify you for lots of purposes, including to improve our activities and services. For example, to help us manage our relations, we use an email service called Mailchimp to send information to our contacts. We use an event management system called Confetti to send event invites and process attendees. We use an event system called Snowfire when building event pages and sending invites. We use a tool called Lyyti when sending invitations and information to our students, and processing activity applicants. We use a web-hosting service called Oderland for storing files. We use a digital conferencing tool called Zoom to include participants in our digital activities. We use Doodle to set meetings. These third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. We may also use non-personal data to build anonymous data profiles and provide segmented marketing and generate aggregate statistical information. Also, we use Oracle Cloud as a GDPR data subprocessor.

You can be assured that we protect the information we collect. By partaking in our activities or using our services, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless the specific product states otherwise, all Stockholm School of Entrepreneurship products and services are included under this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO YOU COLLECT MY DATA?

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you visit our website, when you sign up for our newsletters, when you apply for a course or workshop or other activities; and when you sign up for an event. The data we collect includes your name, e-mail address, university affiliations and, where applicable, your written text application or submission. In limited cases, we collect your personal number (personnummer).

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our services and activities. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our services and activities.

Delete cookies

All browsers enable you to delete individual or all cookies served from websites you visit, at once.
The procedure for how to delete cookies varies from browser to browser. Remember to delete cookies in all the browsers that you are using.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to gather and assess information about how visitors use the website. Google Analytics uses cookies. Google Analytics only receives general web statistics, for example the type of browser, language, and which web site the user came from.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

In order to provide our activities and services, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. For some activities, and in limited cases we might need your personal number. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

WHAT DO YOU COLLECT THAT CANNOT IDENTIFY ME?

Whenever you partake in an activity or visit our websites, we collect anonymous information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

DO YOU SHARE MY DATA?

We may employ services provided by third-parties and individuals due to the following reasons:
To facilitate the running of our activities or our services;
To provide our activities or the service on our behalf;
To perform services related to our activities or services; or
To assist us in analysing how our services and activities are used.

For example, to help us manage our relations, we use a trusted email service called Mailchimp to send information to our contacts as well as an event management tool called Confetti to send event invites. We also use another event tool called Snowfire when building event pages and sending invites, and a tool called Lyyti when sending invitations and information to our students. These third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES & SECURITY

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from anyone under 18. In the case we discover that a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take necessary action.

WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE OVER MY DATA?

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. You may also request a copy of such information. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. Some data we are prevented from changing on your request, such as your course grade. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing. If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our processing of personal data. In accordance with GDPR, you are entitled to request access to the personal data that we process. We will process your request as soon as possible.

PHOTOGRAPHY

We reserve the right to use any photograph/video taken at any event hosted by us, without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. We may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced or used by us including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, newspapers, magazines, and websites.

A person attending an event run by us who does not wish to have their image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organizers, and/or contact dataprivacy@sses.se, in writing of his/her intentions.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at dataprivacy@sses.se.